All calculators
Distribution & Wholesale Calculator

Calculate your savingsby digitalizing distribution

Distributors and wholesalers who process orders manually lose 3-8% of revenue due to errors, excess stock, and operational inefficiencies.

CRMSales OrdersOMSB2B distributor portalWMSEDIPurchasingInvoicingBI

Operational Flow: Order → Delivery → Invoicing

How each step changes with CRMconnect

Order

Before

15-30 min

With CRMconnect

2 min

B2B Portal

Validation

Before

Manual

With CRMconnect

Auto EDI

EDI + OMS

Picking

Before

Paper

With CRMconnect

Digital WMS

WMS

Delivery

Before

No tracking

With CRMconnect

Live GPS

OMS

Invoicing

Before

2-3 days

With CRMconnect

Instant

Invoicing

You lose annually

€0

on order errors

You can save

€0

with CRMconnect

Errors/month

0

problematic orders

Payback

0months

payback period

Your Company's Data

Results update in real-time

€500K€50M
505.000

Orders, invoicing, warehousing

€50K€10M

Industry average: 4-8% manual

Total Annual Cost of Inefficiency

€0

Order errors (6% × 800/month)25.920 EUR
Inventory carrying cost (25% of 600.000 EUR)150.000 EUR

Estimated Savings with CRMconnect

Error reduction -60% (EDI + OMS)
15.552 EUR

Errors: 6% → 2.4% through EDI and automatic validation

Productivity +25% operations
90.000 EUR

20 employees × €18K/year × 25% productivity gain

Excess inventory reduction -20%
30.000 EUR

Carrying cost: 150.000 EUR/year → 20% savings through AI forecasting

Margin optimization +1.5%
75.000 EUR

Price automation and discount management on 5.000.000 EUR

Without CRMconnect

Order error rate6%
Errors/month48
Excess stock25% carrying
Order processingManual
Losses/year175.920 EUR

With CRMconnect

Order error rate2.4%
Errors/month19
Excess stock-20% carrying
Order processingAutomated
Savings/year210.552 EUR

Total annual savings

€0

by digitizing distribution with CRMconnect

-60%

Errors

+25%

Productivity

-20%

Stock

4months payback

🟢 Fast payback

Concrete industry scenarios

Real examples of CRMconnect's impact on different distribution types

Food Distributor

Revenue: €4M

Problem

12% of orders with quantity errors, 35 hours/week on reconciliation

Result with CRMconnect

Errors reduced to 2.8%, saving €78K/year

Construction materials wholesaler

Revenue: €12M

Problem

Excess stock of €400K, 6% return rate on erroneous orders

Result with CRMconnect

Carrying cost -22%, errors at 1.9%, saving €195K/year

HoReCa Distributor

Revenue: €2.5M

Problem

Phone orders, different prices per customer, invoicing after 5+ days

Result with CRMconnect

B2B self-service portal, instant invoicing, +1.8% margin

The Cost of Inaction

What happens if you do nothing? Costs increase by ~5%/year.

Year 1

€0

Current Losses

In 3 years

€0

+31% compounded effect

In 5 years

€0

+80% compounded effect

⚠️ Cumulative losses over 5 years without digitalization: 1.020.673 EUR - equivalent to 20% of annual turnover.

Get the report by email

Customized report with estimated savings and recommendations for digitalizing your distribution.

CRMconnect complements your existing ERP

We don't replace your ERP - we make it more powerful with specialized modules for distribution.

CapabilityExcel / ManualERP aloneERP + CRMconnect
Customer self-service B2B portal
Automated EDI with partners
CRM integrated with orders
WMS with optimized picking
AI Demand Forecasting
Automated discount management
Real-time BI Dashboard
Setup & go-liveinstant6-18 months<48h

💡 CRMconnect connects to your existing ERP (SAP, Oracle, Dynamics, Saga, WinMentor, etc.) - add the missing modules.

Industry benchmark

Digitized distributors achieve error rates below 1.5%, 30% higher productivity, and reduced carrying costs by 20-25%. Those working manually lose 5-8% of revenue to avoidable operational inefficiencies.

Digital maturity

Operational risk (lower = better)

Savings Distribution by Category

Error Reduction15.552 EUR
Productivity90.000 EUR
Optimized Stock30.000 EUR
Price Margin75.000 EUR

Do you want to digitalize distribution?

Schedule a demo and see how CRMconnect automates orders, stock, and invoicing.

Schedule Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does it work with EDI orders from retailers?

Yes. CRMconnect automatically processes EDI orders (EDIFACT, UBL, XML), validates them against stock, and generates confirmations and invoices without manual intervention.

How does it manage different prices per client?

Through multiple price lists, volume discounts, per-client contracts, and temporary promotions - all managed centrally.

Does it integrate with accounting software?

Yes. Invoices generated in CRMconnect automatically synchronize with Saga, WinMentor, or other accounting software. e-Factura is transmitted directly to SPV.

Can I manage multiple warehouses?

Yes. Multi-warehouse WMS with inter-warehouse transfers, real-time stock visibility, and automatic allocation to orders.

How long does implementation take?

2-6 weeks, depending on complexity. We start with Order Management + Invoicing and add modules iteratively.

Is it secure for commercial data?

End-to-end encryption, EU storage, GDPR compliant. Access control ensures agents only see their clients and prices.

CRMconnect Modules Activated

CRM
Sales Orders
OMS
B2B distributor portal
WMS
EDI
Purchasing
Invoicing
BI

Results are indicative estimates based on the data you enter and do not constitute a contractual guarantee of performance or savings.

Share the result

Post it on LinkedIn or Facebook and show your peers what manual processes cost.

Orders by email, stock in Excel, deliveries by phone. I calculated the yearly cost for a distributor.

Frequently asked questions

Distributor / Wholesaler - FAQ

What distributors and wholesalers check before digitising their processes.